Video Assets Server
Stock video in numbers
How many videos the sources Video Assets Server searches hold, counted every day by category and source, and how people and AI agents use it. Usage counts are anonymous totals: no search terms, IP addresses or accounts.
The catalog
Counted daily · last count
- Video listings
- 520K+
- 520,959+ · on 3 sources
- Free
- 520K+
- 520,959+ · free to watch and download
- Direct downloads
- 520K+
- 520,959+ · free files linked straight from the source
- Sources
- 22
- 3 counted, 19 linked · searched or linked
As of October 28, 2026, Video Assets Server searches 520,000+ video listings from the 3 sources that publish counts, including 520,000+ free ones and 0 CC0 or public-domain clips.
By category
Bar length on a log scale; each listing counts once, under its top-level category.
- Space10,601
- Archive & vintage10,461
Free libraries
Sources where every listing is free.
- Internet Archive502,626 videos
- NASA Scientific Visualization Studio10,601 videos
- NASA Image and Video Library7,732+ videos
Every source
Listings per source, largest first (bar length on a log scale). "New" counts listings released in the last 30 days, where the source dates them.
| Source | Listings | Free | Mostly | New (30 d) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Internet Archive | 502,626 | 502,626 | Archive & vintage 10K+ | – |
| NASA Scientific Visualization Studio | 10,601 | 10,601 | Space 10K+ | – |
| NASA Image and Video Library | 7,732+ | 7,732 | – | – |
Not counted: Pexels, Pixabay, Coverr, Mixkit, Freepik videos (Videvo), Vecteezy, Videezy, Europeana, Library of Congress, ActionVFX, ProductionCrate (FootageCrate), Shutterstock, Adobe Stock, Getty Images, iStock, Storyblocks, Pond5, Envato Elements, Artgrid (linked searches only; they don't allow automated access).
Free listings over time
Daily counts started on October 28, 2026; the growth chart appears once there are a few days of history.
How it's counted: each source reports its own size once a day, from its API's search totals, never a crawl (hover a row for the method). 0 of 3 sources publish release dates, so "New" covers those. Data: /catalog.json · history · API
Live usage
Recently added sources
All sources & licences →New video sources are checked regularly. A site is searched directly only when its terms allow automated search and its integration passes the test suite against the live site; the rest get deep links.
- ActionVFXAdded
- Adobe StockAdded
- ArtgridAdded
- CoverrAdded
- Envato ElementsAdded
- EuropeanaAdded
How usage is counted
- Every search, clip detail view, download redirect and MCP tool call increments a counter on the server. The counters are labelled only by surface (website, REST API, MCP), client family (for example "Claude Code" or "curl"), category and source.
- Totals for the last 24 hours and 7 days come from the server's Prometheus metrics, so they are approximate to within a few events.
- Source health counts how often each site answered a search, failed or timed out, and how long it took.
- The same data is available as JSON at /v1/stats (reference). See the privacy policy for what is logged.